Board index Games... Mods... Multiplayer! Urban Terror ]

Can't run the game?


Author
Message
Kuchcik
Teh gravn00b
Teh gravn00b
User avatar

Posts: 1863
Joined:
 25 Oct 2006, 20:42
Location:
 Pr0land!


Can't run the game? - Postby Kuchcik » 20 Sep 2008, 06:27


Image
Getting that error?

Solution:
INSTALL DRIVERS FOR YOUR GRAPHICS CARD.

OpenGL is included in every single gfx card driver pack. You just need to download it.

NVIDIA(GeForce's etc): http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

ATI/AMD (Radeon's etc): http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html


ShadowRunner
It's over 5000!
It's over 5000!
User avatar

Posts: 6658
Joined:
 28 Feb 2006, 21:07
Nationality:
Japan


- Postby ShadowRunner » 20 Sep 2008, 16:39


I have an ATI 3DRageII, none of the ATI drivers work, Rage Fury, Rage Pro and Rage 128Pro didn#t work. Can't find a download driver for RageII. Time for a new card?


~][FGS][Nobody~
Illuminated
Illuminated
User avatar

Posts: 4909
Joined:
 26 Oct 2005, 16:59
Location:
 Schland!
Nationality:
Germany


- Postby ~][FGS][Nobody~ » 20 Sep 2008, 17:29


LOL, that graphics card generation is about 8 years old. :P


Nobody is perfect...
-----------------------
ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.

Magus wrote:Maybe one day I will understand your arcane rituals of voting :)

chin.democ. wrote:You can use light bulbs that emit light, and when shot, do not.

synthetic wrote:and while every person is interesting in their own unique ways, there is some degree of uniqueness that a doctor can help with.

~ô¿ô~][FGS][Nobody~ said: THERE IS NO SPOON!
~¤¥ÐJ¥¤~ said: THERE IS NO CAKE!
Skilgannon
Cherub/7H
Cherub/7H

Posts: 1181
Joined:
 18 Jul 2008, 13:27
Location:
 The First Dominion of the Unbeheld


- Postby Skilgannon » 20 Sep 2008, 20:01


Heh, you think that's bad? My PII (yes! PII!) has 128 MB's of RAM, 400Mhz processor, 7.98 Gb HD, and an ATI RagePro supported by a Voodoo2 accelerator. LOL!!! It has a hard time just booting up! :lol:


* Since when were you the one in control?
Kothar
The Warbeast
The Warbeast
User avatar

Posts: 1078
Joined:
 21 Feb 2006, 21:19
Location:
 The Depths of Hell


- Postby Kothar » 20 Sep 2008, 20:18


lol maybe you should save up about $500 and get a better comp :)

idk how many euros that is but its prolly a little less in euros.


"Without deviation progress is not possible"

~][FGS][Nobody~ wrote:Y U GUIZ ALWAYYS KILL TEH HOOKERS IN MY BASE???!!
ShadowRunner
It's over 5000!
It's over 5000!
User avatar

Posts: 6658
Joined:
 28 Feb 2006, 21:07
Nationality:
Japan


- Postby ShadowRunner » 20 Sep 2008, 20:49


I had a geforce, but I fried it, then the replacement wont fit in new mobo which isnt that old... and this rage2 happened to fit, I left it in and forgot it...


Skilgannon
Cherub/7H
Cherub/7H

Posts: 1181
Joined:
 18 Jul 2008, 13:27
Location:
 The First Dominion of the Unbeheld


- Postby Skilgannon » 21 Sep 2008, 00:17


Thought you'd've been watching LOTR on C4 Shadow....


* Since when were you the one in control?
sniper
Archangel/1B
Archangel/1B
User avatar

Posts: 55
Joined:
 18 Oct 2007, 21:17
Location:
 Italy


- Postby sniper » 28 Sep 2008, 16:45


I had the same problem, I downloaded the driver and installed it. After the reboot windows was working in 480 x 640 at 4 bit :shock:


Radeon sucks.


~[FGS]SaSQuATcH~


Posts: 3120
Joined:
 04 Jun 2008, 12:21


- Postby ~[FGS]SaSQuATcH~ » 28 Sep 2008, 16:47


You should be able to fix that by right clicking desktop, properties, etc.


Skilgannon
Cherub/7H
Cherub/7H

Posts: 1181
Joined:
 18 Jul 2008, 13:27
Location:
 The First Dominion of the Unbeheld


- Postby Skilgannon » 28 Sep 2008, 17:37


Kothar wrote:lol maybe you should save up about $500 and get a better comp :)

idk how many euros that is but its prolly a little less in euros.


I don't play DXMP on it anyway, can't put a modem in it, it'll just fry it. Hate to think what it'd do to a wireless network card.

And in the UK it's


* Since when were you the one in control?
Kuchcik
Teh gravn00b
Teh gravn00b
User avatar

Posts: 1863
Joined:
 25 Oct 2006, 20:42
Location:
 Pr0land!


- Postby Kuchcik » 28 Sep 2008, 18:09


I had the same problem, I downloaded the driver and installed it. After the reboot windows was working in 480 x 640 at 4 bit Shocked


Radeon sucks.

(? that's how it's called?) enable troubleshooting modeit by pressing F8 when booting your PC until the Windows bootscreen appears. Choose "Troubleshoot Mode".

uninstall the drivers, reboot and again into troubleshoot mode

install drivers again.


Disclaimer: All of the opinions and statements in the above post are my private ones, and do not in any way represent the official standing of FGS, unless stated otherwise.
twitter.com/kuchc1k | last.fm/user/kuchc1k
sniper
Archangel/1B
Archangel/1B
User avatar

Posts: 55
Joined:
 18 Oct 2007, 21:17
Location:
 Italy


- Postby sniper » 28 Sep 2008, 18:39


done, still 4 bit and giant icons.


Kothar
The Warbeast
The Warbeast
User avatar

Posts: 1078
Joined:
 21 Feb 2006, 21:19
Location:
 The Depths of Hell


- Postby Kothar » 28 Sep 2008, 21:49


lol ok im sorry im a dumb American... im just saying decent computers don't cost that much anymore... i saw a laptop with a solid state hard drive for like $200


"Without deviation progress is not possible"

~][FGS][Nobody~ wrote:Y U GUIZ ALWAYYS KILL TEH HOOKERS IN MY BASE???!!
Kuchcik
Teh gravn00b
Teh gravn00b
User avatar

Posts: 1863
Joined:
 25 Oct 2006, 20:42
Location:
 Pr0land!


- Postby Kuchcik » 29 Sep 2008, 06:24


sniper wrote:done, still 4 bit and giant icons.

but did it work in troubleshoot mode?

also, check in Control Panel->System->Hardware->Hardware Manager if there's you video card.


Disclaimer: All of the opinions and statements in the above post are my private ones, and do not in any way represent the official standing of FGS, unless stated otherwise.
twitter.com/kuchc1k | last.fm/user/kuchc1k
Skilgannon
Cherub/7H
Cherub/7H

Posts: 1181
Joined:
 18 Jul 2008, 13:27
Location:
 The First Dominion of the Unbeheld


- Postby Skilgannon » 29 Sep 2008, 14:17


Kothar wrote:lol ok im sorry im a dumb American... im just saying decent computers don't cost that much anymore... i saw a laptop with a solid state hard drive for like $200


Rofl! I wasn't having a go, just saying. :-D And $200? 1 sec, lemme go visit xe.com....

$200 is about


* Since when were you the one in control?


Return to Urban Terror

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests



cron