Can't run the game?

Are you insulting my cat?!
User avatar
Kuchcik
Teh gravn00b
Teh gravn00b
Posts: 2622
Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 20:42
Location: central europe shithole

Can't run the game?

Post by Kuchcik »

Image
Getting that error?

Solution:
INSTALL DRIVERS FOR YOUR GRAPHICS CARD.

OpenGL is included in every single gfx card driver pack. You just need to download it.

NVIDIA(GeForce's etc): http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

ATI/AMD (Radeon's etc): http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html
User avatar
ShadowRunner
It's over 5000!
It's over 5000!
Posts: 6882
Joined: 28 Feb 2006, 21:07
Contact:

Post by ShadowRunner »

I have an ATI 3DRageII, none of the ATI drivers work, Rage Fury, Rage Pro and Rage 128Pro didn#t work. Can't find a download driver for RageII. Time for a new card?
User avatar
~][FGS][Nobody~
Illuminated
Illuminated
Posts: 5347
Joined: 26 Oct 2005, 16:59
Location: Schland!

Post by ~][FGS][Nobody~ »

LOL, that graphics card generation is about 8 years old. :P
Nobody is perfect...
-----------------------
ô¿ô¥[GODZ]¥NOCHANC wrote:I can ban any one I want ANY time I want. You have no rights here.
Magus wrote:Maybe one day I will understand your arcane rituals of voting :)
chin.democ. wrote:You can use light bulbs that emit light, and when shot, do not.
synthetic wrote:and while every person is interesting in their own unique ways, there is some degree of uniqueness that a doctor can help with.
~ô¿ô~][FGS][Nobody~ said: THERE IS NO SPOON!
~¤¥ÐJ¥¤~ said: THERE IS NO CAKE!
Skilgannon
NoNameRANK
NoNameRANK
Posts: 1999
Joined: 18 Jul 2008, 13:27
Location: The First Dominion of the Unbeheld

Post by Skilgannon »

Heh, you think that's bad? My PII (yes! PII!) has 128 MB's of RAM, 400Mhz processor, 7.98 Gb HD, and an ATI RagePro supported by a Voodoo2 accelerator. LOL!!! It has a hard time just booting up! :lol:
* Since when were you the one in control?
User avatar
Kothar
The Warbeast
The Warbeast
Posts: 1375
Joined: 21 Feb 2006, 21:19
Location: The Depths of Hell

Post by Kothar »

lol maybe you should save up about $500 and get a better comp :)

idk how many euros that is but its prolly a little less in euros.
"Without deviation progress is not possible"
~][FGS][Nobody~ wrote:Y U GUIZ ALWAYYS KILL TEH HOOKERS IN MY BASE???!!
User avatar
ShadowRunner
It's over 5000!
It's over 5000!
Posts: 6882
Joined: 28 Feb 2006, 21:07
Contact:

Post by ShadowRunner »

I had a geforce, but I fried it, then the replacement wont fit in new mobo which isnt that old... and this rage2 happened to fit, I left it in and forgot it...
Skilgannon
NoNameRANK
NoNameRANK
Posts: 1999
Joined: 18 Jul 2008, 13:27
Location: The First Dominion of the Unbeheld

Post by Skilgannon »

Thought you'd've been watching LOTR on C4 Shadow....
* Since when were you the one in control?
User avatar
sniper
Archangel/1B
Archangel/1B
Posts: 69
Joined: 18 Oct 2007, 21:17
Location: Italy

Post by sniper »

I had the same problem, I downloaded the driver and installed it. After the reboot windows was working in 480 x 640 at 4 bit :shock:


Radeon sucks.
~[FGS]SaSQuATcH~
Posts: 3603
Joined: 04 Jun 2008, 12:21
Contact:

Post by ~[FGS]SaSQuATcH~ »

You should be able to fix that by right clicking desktop, properties, etc.
Skilgannon
NoNameRANK
NoNameRANK
Posts: 1999
Joined: 18 Jul 2008, 13:27
Location: The First Dominion of the Unbeheld

Post by Skilgannon »

Kothar wrote:lol maybe you should save up about $500 and get a better comp :)

idk how many euros that is but its prolly a little less in euros.


I don't play DXMP on it anyway, can't put a modem in it, it'll just fry it. Hate to think what it'd do to a wireless network card.

And in the UK it's
* Since when were you the one in control?
User avatar
Kuchcik
Teh gravn00b
Teh gravn00b
Posts: 2622
Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 20:42
Location: central europe shithole

Post by Kuchcik »

I had the same problem, I downloaded the driver and installed it. After the reboot windows was working in 480 x 640 at 4 bit Shocked


Radeon sucks.

(? that's how it's called?) enable troubleshooting modeit by pressing F8 when booting your PC until the Windows bootscreen appears. Choose "Troubleshoot Mode".

uninstall the drivers, reboot and again into troubleshoot mode

install drivers again.
User avatar
sniper
Archangel/1B
Archangel/1B
Posts: 69
Joined: 18 Oct 2007, 21:17
Location: Italy

Post by sniper »

done, still 4 bit and giant icons.
User avatar
Kothar
The Warbeast
The Warbeast
Posts: 1375
Joined: 21 Feb 2006, 21:19
Location: The Depths of Hell

Post by Kothar »

lol ok im sorry im a dumb American... im just saying decent computers don't cost that much anymore... i saw a laptop with a solid state hard drive for like $200
"Without deviation progress is not possible"
~][FGS][Nobody~ wrote:Y U GUIZ ALWAYYS KILL TEH HOOKERS IN MY BASE???!!
User avatar
Kuchcik
Teh gravn00b
Teh gravn00b
Posts: 2622
Joined: 25 Oct 2006, 20:42
Location: central europe shithole

Post by Kuchcik »

sniper wrote:done, still 4 bit and giant icons.

but did it work in troubleshoot mode?

also, check in Control Panel->System->Hardware->Hardware Manager if there's you video card.
Skilgannon
NoNameRANK
NoNameRANK
Posts: 1999
Joined: 18 Jul 2008, 13:27
Location: The First Dominion of the Unbeheld

Post by Skilgannon »

Kothar wrote:lol ok im sorry im a dumb American... im just saying decent computers don't cost that much anymore... i saw a laptop with a solid state hard drive for like $200


Rofl! I wasn't having a go, just saying. :-D And $200? 1 sec, lemme go visit xe.com....

$200 is about
* Since when were you the one in control?
Post Reply